Preference

Question: Kuril Island is in--

  1. a.
    North Korea
  2. b.
    Russia
  3. c.
    Japan
  4. d.
    China
  5. e.
    Taiwan
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is called the City of Culture?

  1. a.
    Rome
  2. b.
    Paris
  3. c.
    Athens
  4. d.
    Amsterdam
Answer: b

Question: The Red Indians live in---

  1. a.
    North America
  2. b.
    South America
  3. c.
    North India
  4. d.
    South India
  5. e.
    Africa
Answer: a

Question: The International date line is locaketed in the----

  1. a.
    Indian Ocean
  2. b.
    Arctic Ocean
  3. c.
    Pacofic Ocean
  4. d.
    Atlantic Ocean
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following regions is the most suitable for the cultivation of citrus fruits?

  1. a.
    Polar region
  2. b.
    Tundra region
  3. c.
    Equatorail region
  4. d.
    Mediterranean region
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is konwn as 'Island of precipitation'?

  1. a.
    Dome Mountains
  2. b.
    Block Mountains
  3. c.
    Fault Mountains
  4. d.
    Fold Mountains
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: The term 'Line of Control' lies-----

  1. a.
    Line between East and West Pakistan in 1971
  2. b.
    Line between North and South Vietnam
  3. c.
    Military control between North and South Korea
  4. d.
    The military control between India and Pakistan in the provience of Kashmir
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Which is the boundry line between North Korea and South Korea?

  1. a.
    37th Parallel
  2. b.
    38th Parallel
  3. c.
    17th Parallel
  4. d.
    20th Parallel
  5. e.
    19th Parallel
Answer: b

Question: Which country is bordered by both the Atlantic and Indian Ocean?

  1. a.
    South Africa
  2. b.
    Philipines
  3. c.
    Sri Lanka
  4. d.
    Turkey
  5. e.
    Bangladesh
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not an Arab country?

  1. a.
    Iraq
  2. b.
    Egypt
  3. c.
    Iran
  4. d.
    Syria
Answer: c

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page