Preference

Question: Choose the correct tense.

  1. a.
    They are digging the canal for a week
  2. b.
    They have been digging the canal for a week
  3. c.
    They had dug the canal for a week
  4. d.
    They dig the canal for a week
Answer: b

Question: He is considering not "to go".

  1. a.
    to go
  2. b.
    going
  3. c.
    to have gone
  4. d.
    having gone
Answer: b

Question: He talks as if he ----- everything.

  1. a.
    has known
  2. b.
    had known
  3. c.
    will know
  4. d.
    knew
  5. e.
    knows
Answer: d

Question: Which one completes the senrence properly? Some days ----- since my father died.

  1. a.
    are passed
  2. b.
    passed
  3. c.
    have passed
  4. d.
    had passed
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: I am looking forward ---- you.

  1. a.
    to seeing
  2. b.
    seeing
  3. c.
    to see
  4. d.
    to have seen
Answer: a

Question: Identify one of the quotation parts that must be changed to make the sentence correct. "No sooner" " the bell rang" "than the teacher entered" "the class".

  1. a.
    No sooner
  2. b.
    the bell rang
  3. c.
    than the teacher entered
  4. d.
    the class
  5. e.
    No error
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct sentence--

  1. a.
    I had finished the book yesterday
  2. b.
    I finished the book yesterday
  3. c.
    I have finished the book yesterday
  4. d.
    I was finishing the book yesterday
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct sentence--

  1. a.
    I am here since Monday
  2. b.
    I have been here since monday
  3. c.
    I am here from monday
  4. d.
    I was here since monday
Answer: b

Question: We --- a holiday since the beginning of this year.

  1. a.
    did not have
  2. b.
    have not had
  3. c.
    are not having
  4. d.
    had not had
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: When water ---- it turns into ice.

  1. a.
    freezes
  2. b.
    will frieeze
  3. c.
    would frieeze
  4. d.
    froze
Answer: a

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page