Preference

Question: Which city is called 'The City of Flowering Treea'?

  1. a.
    Switzerland
  2. b.
    Venice
  3. c.
    Harare
  4. d.
    Paris
Answer: c

Question: What is the capital of Colombia?

  1. a.
    Bogota
  2. b.
    Caracus
  3. c.
    Nicaragua
  4. d.
    Beizing
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: New York is popularly known as a city of---

  1. a.
    Light
  2. b.
    Skyscrapers
  3. c.
    Crime
  4. d.
    Terrorist
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The International date line deviates from 1800 meridian in the North Pacific Ocean due to----

  1. a.
    Fuji islands
  2. b.
    Cook islands
  3. c.
    Aleutian islands
  4. d.
    Samoa island
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Sunda Strairt is situated---

  1. a.
    Between France and Britain
  2. b.
    Between the island of Java(east) and Sumatra
  3. c.
    Between India and Sri Lanka
  4. d.
    Between Florida and Cuba
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Dead Sea is a landlocked salt lake between--

  1. a.
    Egypt and Jordan
  2. b.
    Palestine and Labanon
  3. c.
    Israel and Jordan
  4. d.
    Iran and Jordan
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: The largest island in the world is--

  1. a.
    Greenland
  2. b.
    The Madagaskar
  3. c.
    The Honsu
  4. d.
    The Mindanau
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is the longest river in the world?

  1. a.
    Amazon
  2. b.
    Mississippi
  3. c.
    Nile
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following are linked by the Panama Canal?

  1. a.
    Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
  2. b.
    Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean
  3. c.
    Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea
  4. d.
    Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following is not a form of precipitation?

  1. a.
    rainfall
  2. b.
    fog
  3. c.
    hail
  4. d.
    snowfall
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page