Preference

Question: Who proposed the chemical evolution of life?

  1. a.
    Oparin
  2. b.
    Haechel
  3. c.
    Darwin
  4. d.
    Lammarck
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to--

  1. a.
    Selman Waksman
  2. b.
    John Sleeman
  3. c.
    Jonas Salk
  4. d.
    Alb E. Sabin
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Question: Which food stuff turns blue-black when brought in contact with iodine?

  1. a.
    Unsaturated fatty acids
  2. b.
    Starch
  3. c.
    Proteins
  4. d.
    Vitamins
  5. e.
    Fat
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following crops requires continuous semi-aquatic condition for cultivation?

  1. a.
    sugarcane
  2. b.
    ground nut
  3. c.
    wheat
  4. d.
    rice
  5. e.
    none
Answer: d

Question: Who invented typewriter?

  1. a.
    Sholes
  2. b.
    Waterman
  3. c.
    Shockley
  4. d.
    Pascal
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: What are metal bearing rocks called?

  1. a.
    ores
  2. b.
    bitumen
  3. c.
    metalloids
  4. d.
    slag
  5. e.
    none of these
Answer: a

Question: Air is---

  1. a.
    A Compound
  2. b.
    An Alloy
  3. c.
    A Mixture
  4. d.
    An Element
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: In Y2K, K stands for--

  1. a.
    Thousand
  2. b.
    Century
  3. c.
    Million
  4. d.
    Hundred
Answer: a

Question: Natural hot water springs occuring in New Zealand, Italy and Iceland are known as--

  1. a.
    old faithfuls
  2. b.
    fountains
  3. c.
    geysers
  4. d.
    hot bubbles
  5. e.
    none
Answer: c

Question: Who discovered Uranus?

  1. a.
    Copernicus
  2. b.
    Newton
  3. c.
    Herschel
  4. d.
    Ganleo
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: c

Share our page