Preference

Question: The credit of inventing the television goes to----

  1. a.
    Edison
  2. b.
    Marconi
  3. c.
    Faraday
  4. d.
    Baird
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: A universal doner is a person having blood group of--

  1. a.
    A+
  2. b.
    B+
  3. c.
    C+
  4. d.
    O+
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: What is the acceptable safe limit of Arsenic per liter of water?

  1. a.
    0.01 mg
  2. b.
    0.001 mg
  3. c.
    0.20 mg
  4. d.
    0.02 mg
  5. e.
    1.00 mg
Answer: a

Question: How many Ergs are there 1 Joule?

  1. a.
    10^2
  2. b.
    10^4
  3. c.
    10^6
  4. d.
    10^7
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: In tritinum, electrons, protons and neutrons are present in the ratio of--

  1. a.
    1 : 1 : 2
  2. b.
    1 : 2 : 1
  3. c.
    1 : 1 : 0
  4. d.
    1 : 1 : 1
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Which planet has recently been the target of a lot of controversy?

  1. a.
    Saturn
  2. b.
    Pluto
  3. c.
    Jupiter
  4. d.
    Neptune
  5. e.
    Mars
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following acids is most important in building tissue proteins?

  1. a.
    lactic
  2. b.
    saturated fatty
  3. c.
    linoleic
  4. d.
    amino
  5. e.
    none
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is a computer operating system?

  1. a.
    Oracle
  2. b.
    Unix
  3. c.
    SPSS
  4. d.
    Java
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which is the longest day in the year?

  1. a.
    21 July
  2. b.
    21 June
  3. c.
    21 September
  4. d.
    22 November
  5. e.
    22 December
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following helps keep body cool?

  1. a.
    Mastication
  2. b.
    Urination
  3. c.
    Perspiration
  4. d.
    Respiration
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page