Preference

Question: India's frontier, bordered by ---- countries--

  1. a.
    four
  2. b.
    three
  3. c.
    two
  4. d.
    six
  5. e.
    seven
Answer: d

Question: The Chilka Lake region lies between the deltas of--

  1. a.
    Godavari and Krishna
  2. b.
    Ganga and Mahanadi
  3. c.
    Mahanadi and Godavari
  4. d.
    Krishna and Kaveri
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Afghanistanis completely a --- state.

  1. a.
    Landlocked
  2. b.
    Failed
  3. c.
    Hilly
  4. d.
    Island
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: 'Thar Desert' is located in---

  1. a.
    KSA
  2. b.
    Iran
  3. c.
    Partly in the Indian state of Rajasthan and partly is Pakistan
  4. d.
    Africa
  5. e.
    North America
Answer: c

Question: Where is the Kalahari Desert is located?

  1. a.
    USA
  2. b.
    Europe
  3. c.
    Asia
  4. d.
    Africa
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: Singapore is the colony of:

  1. a.
    France
  2. b.
    UK
  3. c.
    USA
  4. d.
    Italy
  5. e.
    Malaysia
Answer: b

Question: The city which known as the City of Canals is:

  1. a.
    Kasmir
  2. b.
    Venice
  3. c.
    Dhaka
  4. d.
    Italy
  5. e.
    Rome
Answer: b

Question: Osaka (Japan) is known as----

  1. a.
    Land of morning calm
  2. b.
    Land of cakes
  3. c.
    Queen of the adriatic
  4. d.
    Manchaster of the orient
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The country has the largest rainforest is--

  1. a.
    Mexico
  2. b.
    Canada
  3. c.
    Argentina
  4. d.
    Brazil
  5. e.
    USA
Answer: d

Question: Which country does not have access to the sea?

  1. a.
    Nepal
  2. b.
    New Zealand
  3. c.
    Madagascar
  4. d.
    China
Answer: a

Share our page