Preference

Question: Morsi was ousted from power in a military coup in Egypt on—

  1. a.
    12 June 2013
  2. b.
    23 August 2013
  3. c.
    3 July 2013
  4. d.
    29 May 2013
Answer: c

Question: Which city is known as the Pink City?

  1. a.
    Tokyo
  2. b.
    Joypur
  3. c.
    Delhi
  4. d.
    Beijing
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: The mainstream of river Ganga which flows beyond Farakka is known as--

  1. a.
    Padma
  2. b.
    Subarnarekha
  3. c.
    Bhagirathi
  4. d.
    Hooghly
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Duncan Pass is between--

  1. a.
    North and South Andaman
  2. b.
    North and South Andaman
  3. c.
    India ans Sri Lanka
  4. d.
    Andaman and Nicobar
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Gurkhas live in--

  1. a.
    India
  2. b.
    Nepal
  3. c.
    Ghana
  4. d.
    Red Houses
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Sierrra Leone located in---

  1. a.
    West Africa
  2. b.
    North Africa
  3. c.
    Central Europe
  4. d.
    Latin America
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Port of Spain is a city in--

  1. a.
    Spain
  2. b.
    Barbados
  3. c.
    Trinidad and Tobago
  4. d.
    Italy
  5. e.
    Hondurus
Answer: c

Question: Present name of the country Syam is--

  1. a.
    Brunei
  2. b.
    Bhutan
  3. c.
    Nepal
  4. d.
    Myanmar
  5. e.
    Thailand
Answer: e

Question: Who was the first navigator who had sailed around the earth and proved that the shape of earth is round?

  1. a.
    Ptolemy
  2. b.
    Vasco da Gama
  3. c.
    James Cook
  4. d.
    Ferdinand Magellan
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: What was the former name of Sri Lanka?

  1. a.
    Cylone
  2. b.
    Ceylon
  3. c.
    Shin Hal
  4. d.
    Sealon
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page