Preference

Question: BASIC Bank Ltd. started its operation in the year--

  1. a.
    1993
  2. b.
    1987
  3. c.
    1989
  4. d.
    1967
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: In which circumstance will an increase in the public sector deficit not lead to an increase in the money supply other things being equal?

  1. a.
    The deficit is financed by an increase in government borrowing from private individuals
  2. b.
    The rate of interest is held constant
  3. c.
    There is large-scale unemployment
  4. d.
    Commercial bank lending to the private sector is held constant
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following banks has recently been declared to be a Public Ltd. Co.?

  1. a.
    Rupali
  2. b.
    Pubali
  3. c.
    Sonali
  4. d.
    Brac
  5. e.
    Jamuna
Answer: c

Question: An/a -- payment is made out of gratitude moral obligation, kindness rather than to fulfil a legal oblization.

  1. a.
    Ex garation
  2. b.
    Vice-versa
  3. c.
    Ex officio
  4. d.
    Ex growth
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which not of the following is not a naionalised Commercial Bank(NCB)?

  1. a.
    Sonali Bank Ltd.
  2. b.
    Agrani Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    Janata Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    AB Bank Ltd.
Answer: d

Question: Which organization is the regulator of the capital market?

  1. a.
    Securities and Exchange Commission
  2. b.
    Dhaka Stock Exchange Limeted
  3. c.
    Bangladesh Bank
  4. d.
    Ministry of finance
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: How many foreign banks in bangladesh?

  1. a.
    8
  2. b.
    9
  3. c.
    6
  4. d.
    7
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: Dhaka Stock Exchange established in---

  1. a.
    28 April 1954
  2. b.
    29 April 1955
  3. c.
    28 April 1959
  4. d.
    26 April 1954
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: What is the former name of the Sonali Bank Limited?

  1. a.
    National Bank of Pakistan
  2. b.
    Muslim Commercial Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    United Bank and Union Bank
  4. d.
    Investment Corporation of Bangladesh
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: a

Question: 'Pari Passu' means--

  1. a.
    Reporting Iromplty
  2. b.
    Ranking equally
  3. c.
    Ranking preferentially
  4. d.
    Recognizing seriousness
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page