Preference

Question: What will result in an increase in the transaction demand for money?

  1. a.
    an increase in interest rates
  2. b.
    an increase in the proportion of workers paid monthly, rather than weekly
  3. c.
    a reduction in the level of real income
  4. d.
    a reduction in the price level
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: A 'bear market' means, that share price are--

  1. a.
    falling
  2. b.
    rising
  3. c.
    going
  4. d.
    static
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Money can be easily acquired and disposed of without high costs and with relative certainty as to its value.

  1. a.
    acceptability
  2. b.
    durability
  3. c.
    liquidity
  4. d.
    purchasing power
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: In a closed economy, if the income velocity of circulation of money remains constant,what will be the result of an increase in the money supply?

  1. a.
    a proportionate increase in the level of money income
  2. b.
    a proportionate increase in the level of output
  3. c.
    a proportionate increase in the rate of growth of money income
  4. d.
    a proportionate increase in the rate of growth of output
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is true about Dhaka Bank Ldt.?

  1. a.
    DBL shares are traded on NYSE
  2. b.
    DBL has 141 branches across the country
  3. c.
    DBL has 2SME service centers
  4. d.
    All of these are true
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: e

Question: How many schedule banks in bangladesh at present?

  1. a.
    48
  2. b.
    47
  3. c.
    46
  4. d.
    49
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: What is the most abundant form of money (measured by value) in a developed economy?

  1. a.
    bank deposits
  2. b.
    cash
  3. c.
    cheques
  4. d.
    credit card
  5. e.
    None
Answer: a

Question: Other things remaining unchanged, what is likely to be a consequence of an increase in net cash withdrawals from the commercial banks?

  1. a.
    an inflationary spiral
  2. b.
    an increase in the cash reserves of the commercial banks to lend
  3. c.
    an increase in the liquidity of the commercial banks
  4. d.
    a restriction in the ability of the commercial banks to lend
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: The founder of the Grameen Bank is--

  1. a.
    Lutfur Rahman Sarker
  2. b.
    Professor Mohammad Yunus
  3. c.
    Fazle Hossain Abed
  4. d.
    Professor Muzaffar Ahmed
Answer: b

Question: The first private sector bank in bangladesh is--

  1. a.
    National Bank Ltd.
  2. b.
    Trust Bank Ltd.
  3. c.
    Agrani Bank Ltd.
  4. d.
    AB Bank Ltd.
Answer: d

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page