Preference

Question: I wish I --- a king.

  1. a.
    was
  2. b.
    were
  3. c.
    am
  4. d.
    is
  5. e.
    None
Answer: b

Question: We will tell him about it after he----

  1. a.
    had arrived
  2. b.
    had come
  3. c.
    had reached
  4. d.
    arrives
  5. e.
    arriving
Answer: d

Question: Those cars ------- an accident.

  1. a.
    just has
  2. b.
    have just had
  3. c.
    had just have
  4. d.
    just having
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: She told me her name after she----

  1. a.
    left
  2. b.
    had left
  3. c.
    has left
  4. d.
    has been leaving
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: Find the correct sentences.

  1. a.
    Karim enjoys hunting for rabbits socializing with friends and to read the comics
  2. b.
    Karim enjoys to hunt rabbits socializing with friends, and to read the comics
  3. c.
    Karim enjoys hunting for rabbits, socializing with friends, and reading the comics
  4. d.
    Karim enjoys to hunt rabbits, socializing with friends, and reading the comics
  5. e.
    Karim enjoys hunting for rabbits, to socialize with friends and to read the comics
Answer: c

Question: As the sun ---, I decided to go out.

  1. a.
    has shone
  2. b.
    shine
  3. c.
    shines
  4. d.
    was shining
Answer: d

Question: Tomorrow the President "is going open a new hospital."

  1. a.
    is going open a new hospital
  2. b.
    will going open a new hospital
  3. c.
    is going to open a new hospital
  4. d.
    will going to open a new hospital
  5. e.
    will go to open a new hospital
Answer: c

Question: Hardly had the train stopped--

  1. a.
    before we got down
  2. b.
    as we got down
  3. c.
    than we got down
  4. d.
    still we got down
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: We were watching the news when the telephone---

  1. a.
    ringing
  2. b.
    had rung
  3. c.
    rang
  4. d.
    rung
Answer: c

Question: I ---- TV when the telephone rang.

  1. a.
    watched
  2. b.
    was watching
  3. c.
    are watching
  4. d.
    have watched
  5. e.
    were watching
Answer: b

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page