Preference

Question: Which of the following sentence is correct?

  1. a.
    I wish I was as tall as my brother
  2. b.
    I wish I was as tall as my brother was
  3. c.
    I wish I were as tall as my brother
  4. d.
    I wish I am as tall as my brother
Answer: c

Question: Karim had this car --- by a mechanic yesterday.

  1. a.
    to repair
  2. b.
    be repaired
  3. c.
    repairing
  4. d.
    repaired
  5. e.
    was repaired
Answer: d

Question: We shall --- the work before he comes.

  1. a.
    finish
  2. b.
    have finished
  3. c.
    finished
  4. d.
    be finishing
Answer: b

Question: I am not used to --- at this time of the day.

  1. a.
    walking
  2. b.
    walk
  3. c.
    walked
  4. d.
    have walked
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: I ---- the task by the time he began to write the report.

  1. a.
    had completed
  2. b.
    have completed
  3. c.
    had been completing
  4. d.
    will have been completing
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Next August Lata and Tanim----- for 10 years

  1. a.
    are married
  2. b.
    have been married
  3. c.
    will have been married
  4. d.
    wil marry
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: I made her ---

  1. a.
    to cry
  2. b.
    crying
  3. c.
    cry
  4. d.
    to crying
  5. e.
    for crying
Answer: c

Question: My friend ---- the Pyramids.

  1. a.
    has never seen
  2. b.
    have never seen
  3. c.
    never seen
  4. d.
    have never saw
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: It is high time we --- the place.

  1. a.
    leave
  2. b.
    have left
  3. c.
    are leaving
  4. d.
    left
  5. e.
    None
Answer: d

Question: I reached the station after the train(to leave)

  1. a.
    I reached the station after the train has left
  2. b.
    I reached the station after the train has been left
  3. c.
    I reached the station after the train left
  4. d.
    I reached the station after the train had left
Answer: d

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page