Preference

Question: When the price of a goods decreases 10% then the quantity demanded of this goods rises 4%, the demand elasticity of this good will be--

  1. a.
    Unitary elastic
  2. b.
    Cross elastic
  3. c.
    Elastic
  4. d.
    Inelastic
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Question: In which market is no hear substitute goods?

  1. a.
    Monopoly
  2. b.
    Perfect competition
  3. c.
    Oligopoly
  4. d.
    Imperfect competition
Answer: a

Question: When will a reduction in unemployment result in an increase in inflation?

  1. a.
    When a high percentage of the increase in income is saved
  2. b.
    When the economy reaches its production possibility curve
  3. c.
    When the jobs created ase unskilled
  4. d.
    When the newly employed buy mainly imported goods
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Market will be surplus product when--

  1. a.
    Demand ≤ Supply
  2. b.
    Demand ≥ Supply
  3. c.
    Demand = Supply
  4. d.
    Demand < Supply
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Question: Gross domistic product - Depreciation cost =?

  1. a.
    Net National Income
  2. b.
    Gross National Income
  3. c.
    Net Domestic Product
  4. d.
    Net National Product
  5. e.
    None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Fundamental psylehological law of consumption stated by--

  1. a.
    Milton Friedmen
  2. b.
    Franco Modigliani
  3. c.
    Duesen berry
  4. d.
    Keynes
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: d

Question: Who is the father of Economics?

  1. a.
    Marshall
  2. b.
    Adam Smith
  3. c.
    L. Robins
  4. d.
    Lord Keyns
  5. e.
    None of them
Answer: b

Question: The GDP growth rate of Bangladesh in 2004-05 was close to--

  1. a.
    2%
  2. b.
    3%
  3. c.
    6%
  4. d.
    8%
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: c

Question: Which sector has the highest contribution to the Gross Domestic Product of Bangladesh?

  1. a.
    Agriculture
  2. b.
    Industry
  3. c.
    Service
  4. d.
    Trade & Commerce
  5. e.
    Transport
Answer: b

Question: What would increase the value of the multiplier?

  1. a.
    an increase in government spending on goods and services
  2. b.
    an increase in private investment
  3. c.
    a reduction in the marginal propensity to consume
  4. d.
    a reduction in the marginal propensity to import
  5. e.
    None of these
Answer: d

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page