Preference

Question: Number of bits in a byte is--

  1. a.
    8
  2. b.
    16
  3. c.
    2
  4. d.
    32
  5. e.
    10
Answer: a

Question: Maximum number of rows in an excel sheet are—

  1. a.
    65536
  2. b.
    65535
  3. c.
    65537
  4. d.
    65532
Answer: a

Question: Which one works as an output and input device?

  1. a.
    Modem
  2. b.
    Scanner
  3. c.
    Mouse
  4. d.
    Monitor
Answer: a

Question: The general term for buying and selling through the internet is—

  1. a.
    Click through
  2. b.
    Wholesale
  3. c.
    E-commerce
  4. d.
    Streaming
Answer: c

Question: The brain of a computer is--

  1. a.
    Memory
  2. b.
    Hardware
  3. c.
    Software
  4. d.
    Microprocessor
  5. e.
    Motherboard
Answer: d

Question: In a punched card system, data is processed by a--

  1. a.
    Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine
  2. b.
    Accounting machine, posting machine and billing machine
  3. c.
    Sorter, posting machine and billing machine
  4. d.
    Accounting machine, Keypunch machine and sorter
Answer: d

Question: The process of identifying and correcting mistakes in a computer program is referred to as:

  1. a.
    Debugging
  2. b.
    Desk Checking
  3. c.
    Validation
  4. d.
    Verification
Answer: a

Question: Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on--

  1. a.
    tracks per inch of surface
  2. b.
    bit per inch of tracks
  3. c.
    disk pack in disk surface
  4. d.
    All of above
Answer: d

Question: During the POST, what dose a single beep indicate?

  1. a.
    A hardware problem wirh the PC
  2. b.
    A problem with an application software package
  3. c.
    Normal operation of the PC
  4. d.
    A hardware problem wirh a peripheral
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following memories needs refreshing?

  1. a.
    SRAM
  2. b.
    DRAM
  3. c.
    ROM
  4. d.
    All of above
Answer: b

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page