Preference

Question: What a nice bird it is ! change the above sentence into assertive sentence.

  1. a.
    A nice bird it is
  2. b.
    It is a nice bird
  3. c.
    It is very nice bird
  4. d.
    It is a very nice bird
Answer: d

Question: 'May Allah help you'. What kind of sentence is this ?

  1. a.
    Optative
  2. b.
    Imperative
  3. c.
    Assertive
  4. d.
    Exclamatory
Answer: a

Question: The company asked for --- information

  1. a.
    few
  2. b.
    additional
  3. c.
    emphatic
  4. d.
    None
Answer: b

Question: something that is 'fresh' is something--

  1. a.
    recently printed or published
  2. b.
    in fairly good condition
  3. c.
    disrespectful
  4. d.
    more than three
Answer: b

Question: Look in ---- loker room, workout room, and shower ---- everywhere should be clean

  1. a.
    a
  2. b.
    the
  3. c.
    an
  4. d.
    no article
Answer: b

Question: Mango is one of the sweetest fruits of the world.

  1. a.
    Mango is more sweer than any other fruits in the world
  2. b.
    Mango is sweeter than all other fruits in the world
  3. c.
    Mango is sweerter than most other fruits in the world
  4. d.
    Mango is sweeter than any other fruits in the world
Answer: d

Question: Choose the superlative degree of ' very few persons in the village are as wise as father.'

  1. a.
    Father is the wisest person in the village
  2. b.
    Father is the wiser person in the village
  3. c.
    Father is one of the wisest persons in the village
  4. d.
    Father is the wisest of all persons in the village
Answer: c

Question: choose the postive degree of ' He is no less clever than a fox'.

  1. a.
    He is clever as a fox
  2. b.
    He is so clever as a fox
  3. c.
    He is as clever as a fox
  4. d.
    A fox is as clever as he
Answer: c

Question: The hill is so high that I can not climb it .Thrn the above sentence into simple sentence .

  1. a.
    The hill is too high to climb
  2. b.
    The hill is too high to I to climb
  3. c.
    The hill is too high form to climb
  4. d.
    The hill is too high to climb to me
Answer: c

Question: Almost every one fails ---on the first try.

  1. a.
    in passing his driver's test
  2. b.
    to his driver's test
  3. c.
    to have past his driver's test
  4. d.
    passing his driver's test
Answer: c

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page