Preference

Question: He had a---headache.

  1. a.
    strong
  2. b.
    acute
  3. c.
    serious
  4. d.
    bad
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following is a simple sentence ?

  1. a.
    I know that earth moves round the sun
  2. b.
    Neither karim nor Rahim has done the work
  3. c.
    In spite of being old, he carried a load of two buskets
  4. d.
    They came and played cricket
Answer: c

Question: How many types are of Assertive sentence?

  1. a.
    2
  2. b.
    3
  3. c.
    5
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is a Imperative sentence?

  1. a.
    Always speak the truth
  2. b.
    Let him come in
  3. c.
    please lend me a pen
  4. d.
    All of the above
Answer: d

Question: The black cat 'chews a bone' .Here 'chews a bone' is a---

  1. a.
    Subject
  2. b.
    predicate
  3. c.
    Verbal noun
  4. d.
    None of these
Answer: b

Question: "There is nothing nobler than love."is a/an---

  1. a.
    assertive sentence
  2. b.
    simple sentence
  3. c.
    compound sentence
  4. d.
    complex sentence
Answer: d

Question: Mandela was ----- first president elected in ---- south Africa after ---- Apartheid was revoked .

  1. a.
    a/ the / the
  2. b.
    the / X / X
  3. c.
    a / X / the
  4. d.
    the / the / the
Answer: b

Question: I wish I were an ideal teacher . (Exclamatory)

  1. a.
    If I were an ideal teacher !
  2. b.
    How an ideal teacher I was !
  3. c.
    What an ideal teacher I was !
  4. d.
    If an ideal teacher I am
Answer: a

Question: certainly, I shall stand by you ( complex)

  1. a.
    I shall stand by you and it is certain.
  2. b.
    It is certainly that I shall stand by you
  3. c.
    It is certain that I shall stand by you
  4. d.
    There is no doubt that I shall stand by you
Answer: c

Question: The man said this and went away . (Make it complex

  1. a.
    Saying this the man went away
  2. b.
    Having say this, the man went away
  3. c.
    The man went away after he had said this
  4. d.
    None of the above
Answer: d

Events

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Share our page